Accident Summary Nr: 686329 - Employee killed when struck by ruptured pressurized tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107865776 | 11/14/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Rissler & Mcmurry Company |
Abstract: A 1,000 gallon atmospheric storage tank containing approximately 750 to 900 gallons of antifreeze was being pressurized with a 130 psi air compressor to check for leaks in a boiler heating system. As Employee #1 further opened the line valve to get more fluid flowing into the system, one end of the tank ruptured. The force propelled the skid mounted tank 8 to 10 ft into Employee #1, hurling him 10 ft from the tank through an open doorway into the building. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107865776 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |