Accident Summary Nr: 686329 - Employee killed when struck by ruptured pressurized tank

Accident Summary Nr: 686329 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10786577611/14/198916110Rissler & Mcmurry Company

Abstract: A 1,000 gallon atmospheric storage tank containing approximately 750 to 900 gallons of antifreeze was being pressurized with a 130 psi air compressor to check for leaks in a boiler heating system. As Employee #1 further opened the line valve to get more fluid flowing into the system, one end of the tank ruptured. The force propelled the skid mounted tank 8 to 10 ft into Employee #1, hurling him 10 ft from the tank through an open doorway into the building. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, MAINTENANCE, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107865776 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators