Accident Summary Nr: 686303 - 1 employee killed, 11 buried in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107866691 | 10/26/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Amoco Production Company |
| 107868796 | 10/26/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Belmont Constructors Inc |
| 107868762 | 10/26/1989 | 5084 | 0 | Dresser-Rand |
| 107868754 | 10/26/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Loop Tech, Inc. |
| 107868770 | 10/26/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Ross-Rae Inc |
Abstract: A new compressor had been added to a system that already used seven compressors. The compressor system is used to compress hydrocarbon gas, a mixture of methane and nitrogen, for re-injection into existing gas and oil production fields in order to enhance production. The oil startup of the new system on an inline Hoerbiger check valve allowed gas to escape. The escaping gas ignited, creating an explosion that blew out the east end of the compressor building. The fire burned Employees #1 through #12. Employee #1 was found dead under a portion of the east end wall that was blown out. It was not determined whether he was outside the building or whether he was blown out with the wall. No ignition source was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107868796 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 4 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 107868762 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 107868754 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 107866691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 107868770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |