Accident Summary Nr: 686261 - Employee killed when exposed to excessive nitrogen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107872954 | 06/14/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Chevron Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1 entered a 6 ft metal meter shed to calibrate a nitrogen flow recorder. The recorder is used to monitor the amount of nitrogen being injected into a gas well in order to enhance the recovery of gas and oil from underground formations. He was calibrating the flow recorder when, for some reason, a piece of stainless steel tubing came loose at a swage fitting, allowing nitrogen to rapidly enter the meter shed at approximately 4,800 psi. Employee #1 was quickly overcome in the nitrogen rich atmosphere and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107872954 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Adjusters and calibrators |