Accident Summary Nr: 686238 - Employee killed between elevator and elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107853426 | 04/12/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Varsity Contractors Inc |
| 107853442 | 04/12/1989 | 6411 | 0 | Blue Cross & Blue Shield Of Wyoming |
| 107853434 | 04/12/1989 | 3534 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an elevator on the third floor after making a final check. Due to unknown reasons, actions, and elevator functions, Employee #1 became wedged between the elevator car and the elevator shaft. She was asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107853426 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 107853442 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107853434 | Occupation Not Listed |