Accident Summary Nr: 686139 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 686139 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10579760911/08/198816230Casper Concrete Company
10579775711/09/198817990Anderson Highway Signs & Supply Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagperson, was routing one-lane traffic around a trenching operation. He left his flag station and walked to the west center of the street with his back to the traffic and to a Kenworth tractor trailer truck loaded with sand, that was backing into the work area to dump the sand. The truck driver, not seeing Employee #1, backed over him and crushed him to death. At the time of the accident, the truck's back-up alarm was working.

Keywords: TRACTOR TRAILER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105797609 Fatality Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.
2 105797757 Occupation Not Listed