Accident Summary Nr: 686113 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 686113 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10785221212/20/198813890L & L Oilwell Service, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING A METAL TANK THAT HAD BEEN TRANSPORTED TO A RESIDENCE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STEADYING THE TANK AND GUIDING THE OPERATOR OF A GIN POLE TRUCK, FROM WHICH THE TANK WAS SUSPENDED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE PLACEMENT OF THE TANK WHERE ITS OWNER WANTED IT LOCATED. THE TOP OF THE BOOM ON THE GIN POLE TRUCK CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE TANK AS HE WAS STEADYING IT, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107852212 Fatality Electric Shock Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.