Accident Summary Nr: 686105 - Employee killed in machine rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114622608 | 09/05/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Rissler & Mcmurry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a machine out of an excavation and backfill area where a new bridge was being built on a highway. His path of travel was from a plot area and then on an earth ramp that accessed the area. Employee #1 was at the crest of the ramp when the machine stopped and began to roll backward. The machine hit its right rear side against an embankment, then rolled over on its side, hesitated, then rolled over onto its top and pinned Employee #1 under the metal engine cover, killing him. The machine was a Raschal model 400-A, serial #01F0866, steel drum (front) with two pneumatic tires, manufactured by Ray Go, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114622608 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |