Accident Summary Nr: 686097 - Employee killed when head caught between loader cab and arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107866733 | 06/28/1990 | 1611 | 0 | 71 Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat-type skid steer loader to do a small dirt job in preparation for applying an asphalt overlay on a parking area. He had worked on this particular loader for approximately 20 minutes. He was found away from his work area at a point where the loader had run into a building and stopped. Employee #1's head had been caught in the scissor point between the arm of the loader and the loader cab, resulting in massive head injuries of which he died. The loader cab did not have a protective cage or guarding to prevent scissor point contact; however, the cause of the accident has been undetermined due to lack of eyewitnesses. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt provided for this type of equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107866733 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |