Accident Summary Nr: 686055 - EMPLOYEES PINNED BY STEEL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107855934 | 09/08/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Northwinds Of Wyoming Inc |
| 107855926 | 09/08/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Amoco Production Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30p.m., on September 7, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 drove their truck and trailer down a steep embankment. As a result, the four-inch Teflon-coated steel pipe slid forward pinning both employees. Employee #1 suffocated to death, while Employee #2 was hospitalized with a laceration to his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107855934 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 107855934 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 107855926 | Occupation Not Listed |