Accident Summary Nr: 68569.015 - Employee killed by exploding tanker truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000536.015 | 10/09/2014 | 213112 | Nabors Completion & Production Services Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 3, 2014 an employee was welding the tank of a tanker truck. The tank exploded causing multiple injuries, mostly to the abdomen of the employee. The employee killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1000536.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |