Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68547.015 - Employee Crushed By Gravel Truck And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68547.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/17/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1002050.01510/17/2014484220Rambo Contracting, Inc

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on October 17, 2014, an employee got out of the dump truck to evalu ate the area before dumping a load of rocks into a drainage ditch. The dump truc k rolled down a incline crushing and pinning the employee against a rock wall. T he employee was killed from the accident.

Keywords: chock, construction vehicle, crushing, pinned, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1002050.015 59 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy