Accident Summary Nr: 68547.015 - Employee Crushed By Gravel Truck And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1002050.015 | 10/17/2014 | 484220 | Rambo Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on October 17, 2014, an employee got out of the dump truck to evalu ate the area before dumping a load of rocks into a drainage ditch. The dump truc k rolled down a incline crushing and pinning the employee against a rock wall. T he employee was killed from the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1002050.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |