Accident Summary Nr: 68542.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and dies the following day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001947.015 | 10/20/2014 | 624410 | Glenshaw Presbyterian Church Child Care Center |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was sitting on the ground cleaning toys. The employee went downstairs to the lunch break room for a break. The employee was found unresponsive in the lunch break room. Emergency 911 was called and the employee was taken to the hospital. The employee died the next day. The coroner's report states a subdural hematoma was the cause of death. The employee hit her head 4 days prior to being found unresponsive in the lunch break room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001947.015 | 65 | F | Fatality |