Accident Summary Nr: 68539.015 - Employee ejected from aerial lift is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68539.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
995508.01509/16/2014561730Total Transformations Tree

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 16, 2014, an employee was cutting limbs from a tree. The tree limb got caught on the bucket of the aerial lift when it fell, pulling the bucket lift down. When the limb was released from the bucket the employee was thrown out of the bucket, 55 feet to the ground. The employee was not wearing fall protection and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall Protection, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 995508.015 26 M Fatality