Accident Summary Nr: 68539.015 - Employee ejected from aerial lift is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995508.015 | 09/16/2014 | 561730 | Total Transformations Tree |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 16, 2014, an employee was cutting limbs from a tree. The tree limb got caught on the bucket of the aerial lift when it fell, pulling the bucket lift down. When the limb was released from the bucket the employee was thrown out of the bucket, 55 feet to the ground. The employee was not wearing fall protection and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 995508.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |