Accident Summary Nr: 68528.015 - Employee is burned and killed when oil from heater ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001954.015 | 10/10/2014 | 484220 | Rdt Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 6, 2014, an employee was adding water to a heater treater when oil from the heater treater spewed out as the hose was unhooked. The oil was ignited by the pilot light on the heater treater. The employee sustained burns to most of the body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001954.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |