Accident Summary Nr: 68523.015 - Employee killed from workplace violence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001891.015 | 10/13/2014 | 311611 | National Beef Packing Co Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 10, 2014, Employee #1 went to the men's locker room and spoke with Employee #2. Employee #2 struck Employee #1 with a fist. Employee #1 became unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, and he was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001891.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |