Accident Summary Nr: 68520.015 - Employee contacts power line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001887.015 | 10/16/2014 | 517110 | Vyve Broadband A, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was in a non-insulated bucket of a truck-mounted aerial lift repairing a telecommunication line that was hanging below a 12,400-volt (phase to phase) power line. The employee was removing lashing wire and was electrocuted when the lashing wire made contact with the overhead power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001887.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |