Accident Summary Nr: 68518.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001742.015 | 10/14/2014 | 423610 | Michael Scott Moseley |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 2014, an employee was walking in front of a load on a fork lift spotting for the operator to ensure there was sufficient space and the load was clear. The forklift was being operated in reverse. The electrical cabinet being moved on the forklift made contact with a valve shut off hand wheel which knocked the cabinet off the forks and struck the employee's head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1001742.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |