Accident Summary Nr: 68512.015 - The employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001570.015 | 10/16/2014 | 238220 | Hagens, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 16, 2014, an employee arrived at a home owners residence. They discussed the solar water heater and the employee decided to take a closer look. The employee got the Werner 300 pound rated, 13 foot extension ladder out of the truck and placed it on the driveway and extended the rails to the max to reach the roof. The employee climbed the ladder and accessed the flat roof and walked about 15 feet to the water heater. A few minutes later, about 9:30 a.m., the employee was attempting to come down from the roof on the ladder. When he got one of his feet to about the second step down from the top, he fell to the ground and landed on the concrete driveway. The home owner called emergency medical services. They took him to the hospital and at approximately 11:30 a.m., the employee was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1001570.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |