Accident Summary Nr: 68510.015 - Employee falls 21 feet through floor opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001482.015 | 10/14/2014 | 562211 | Erwin Resinsolutions Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 14, 2014, an employee was changing an attachment at the hook of the transfer bell. The employee stepped backwards and fell 21 feet through a floor opening to a concrete floor. The employee sustained injuries to the torso, head, and extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001482.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |