Accident Summary Nr: 68505.015 - Employee is crushed between truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001449.015 | 10/16/2014 | 484210 | B D Movers, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 16, 2014, an employee was riding on the outside of a moving truck down an unpaved driveway through the woods. The moving truck began rocking back and forth due to momentum, the rough terrain, and the speed of the vehicle. The employee was struck-by and caught between the truck and a tree. The employee was killed from a crushed head, neck, torso, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001449.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |