Accident Summary Nr: 68503.015 - Employee contacts energized electrical line and is electrocu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1001404.015 | 10/17/2014 | 423930 | Cohen Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 16, 2014, an employee, a 33 year old welder, was preparing to enter the industrial transformer substation to cut a post with a torch. As the employee was climbing over a concrete wall and fence on the side of the transformer substation, his foot touched an electrical line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1001404.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |