Accident Summary Nr: 68501.015 - Employee become trapped in meter pit and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001264.015 | 10/16/2014 | 238220 | Ark Plumbing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on October 11, 2014, a plumber employee was turning the water on or off in the meter pit in the front yard of a residence. Since the valve was only approximately 21 inches below the top of the pit, the employee may have dropped his cresent wrench and was attempting to retrieve it from the 38 inches deep pit bottom. The employee became trapped with his head down, in the water that had accumulated in the meter pit from recent rain and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001264.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | |
| 2 | 1001264.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |