Accident Summary Nr: 68501.015 - Employee become trapped in meter pit and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 68501.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1001264.01510/16/2014238220Ark Plumbing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on October 11, 2014, a plumber employee was turning the water on or off in the meter pit in the front yard of a residence. Since the valve was only approximately 21 inches below the top of the pit, the employee may have dropped his cresent wrench and was attempting to retrieve it from the 38 inches deep pit bottom. The employee became trapped with his head down, in the water that had accumulated in the meter pit from recent rain and drowned.

Keywords: Caught In, Drown, Plumbing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1001264.015 42 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters
2 1001264.015 42 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters