Accident Summary Nr: 68488.015 - Employee on lawn mower rolls over into lake and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1001014.015 | 10/16/2014 | 561730 | Mainguy Environmental Care, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was cutting grass with a ride-on lawn mower. The employee was cutting grass on an embankment with a slope of approximately 20 degrees. The lawn mower possibly struck a tree root, causing it to veer into a lake. The roll bar located on the mower was not fully opened and the employee was pinned beneath the mower in the lake. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1001014.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |