Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68486.015 - Employee Pinned Under Bus And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68486.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 10/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1000977.01510/14/2014485410Shelbyville Cusd #4 - Bus Garage

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2014, an employee was repairing a 9.5 ton school bu s with the left rear axle on 5 ton jack stand. The jack stand frame was reinforc ed sometime in the the past with metal stock welded onto the frame and potential ly weakening the frame. The employee was raising the bus to reposition the jack stand to gain access to the shock mounting bolts. A piece of metal stock was fo und underneath the bus which might have been used as a spacer on top of the air jack piston to gain additional height. The lift became unstable and slipped allo wing the bus to fall and collapse the jack stand. The bus frame pinned the emplo yee and compressed his rib cage so he could not breathe. The employee was killed .

Keywords: asphyxiated, blocks, bus, crushed, falling object, jack, maintenance, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1000977.015 45 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics