Accident Summary Nr: 68485.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing light poles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000991.015 | 10/15/2014 | 811219 | K-Bar Texas Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was preparing to replace light poles. The power to the poles was not turned off prior to removing the bolts at the base of the light pole. The employee and the supervisor were removing the bolts and the pole became energized. The employee contacted the energized pole with 270 volt electrical current. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1000991.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |