Accident: 68485.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Replacing Light Poles
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1000991.015 | 10/15/2014 | K-Bar Texas Electric Inc |
At 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2014, an employee was preparing to replace light pol es. The power to the poles was not turned off prior to removing the bolts at the base of the light pole. The employee and the supervisor were removing the bolts and the pole became energized. The employee contacted the energized pole with 2 70 volt electrical current. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1000991.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. FatCause: |