Accident Summary Nr: 68460.015 - Employee is struck by conveyor of a tunnel boring machine an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000660.015 | 10/09/2014 | 237110 | S.J. Louis Construction Of Texas Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 8, 2014, an employee was working in a tunnel boring machine setting up the conveyor. The tunnel boring machine's cutting blade became jammed due to a rock or other hard object which caused the conveyor to jerk and strike the employee's head. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1000660.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |