Accident Summary Nr: 684563 - Employees fingertip amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 684563 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10337803010/19/199434490Fox Lite, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 6, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Chicago steel press brake. The operation consisted of placing a plastic part into the die area by hand, then holding it in place while depressing the foot pedal. The press, which had no guard in place to prevent an operator's hand or finger from getting into the point of operation or pinch point area, broke. Employee #1's right ring finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103378030 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported