Accident Summary Nr: 684555 - Employee crushes fingers in boiler machine ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103381547 | 07/27/1994 | 2675 | 0 | Loroco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stuffing scrap paper into the baler machine he was operating. His gloves became caught in the ram cycling area, causing his left hand to be caught in the point of operation. He received crushed and amputated fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103381547 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |