Accident Summary Nr: 684522 - Employee's hand lacerated by pressurized oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103026605 | 03/21/1994 | 3545 | 0 | S & K Mold & Tool Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:45 p.m. on February 21, 1994, Employee #1 was testing a hydraulic valve system design when he had trouble with a small shaft that moved back and forth. The pressure was run up to about 10,000 psi because the shaft was tight. There was a malfunction of the O-ring, which caused the pressure of the oil to lacerate the palm of Employee #1's right hand and spray into the wound which went through to the back of his hand. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency center and later to a hospital where he stayed until his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103026605 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |