Accident Summary Nr: 68452.015 - Road Construction flagger is struck by pickup truck and kill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1000394.015 | 10/08/2014 | 237310 | Werner Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on October 7, 2014, an employee was performing duties as a flagman. He was posted on the North side of the road resurfacing project. At 7:20 p.m. on October 7, 2014, a POV pickup truck was traveling south from Tilden toward the flagging zone. The pickup truck failed to slow down to the posted speed limit of 45 miles per hour and veered off the road onto the shoulder striking the employee on his left side. The employee ended up in the ditch 141 feet from point of impact. The employee suffered from multiple fractures, ruptured aorta, organ damage, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1000394.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |