Accident Summary Nr: 684514 - Employee killed in fall from stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103385795 | 01/25/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Sarah Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working to fulfill a demolition contract, was cutting away a stairway with a torch. The stairway was located between a precipitator structure being demolished and a fixed catwalk attached to a fixed boiler house structure. The stairway was suspended in its middle to upper area by wire rope slings attached to the boom of a hydraulic truck crane. As the stairway was cut away, the lower portion of the stairway-landing pulled away from the precipitator, causing the lower portion of the stairway to swing down and away. Employee #1 fell approximately 43 feet. He struck the adjacent boiler house structure and a pipe that was lying on the ground adjacent to the boiler house. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103385795 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |