Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68448.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Dock Plate And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68448.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
999939.01510/10/2014531312Artemis Properties, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 10, 2014, an employee was helping replace the seals in t wo pistons on a dock leveling plate. The employee was sitting on an inverted fiv e gallon bucket under the leveling plate using the electric controls to bump out one of the pistons to align it with the catch pin that holds it in place. The p iston was extended past the alignment point causing the hydraulic fluid to be ex pelled and the dock plate dropped, pinning the employee. The employee was kille d.

Keywords: blocks, dock, hydraulic lift, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 999939.015 48 M Fatality Stationary engineers