Accident Summary Nr: 68448.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Dock Plate And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
999939.015 | 10/10/2014 | 531312 | Artemis Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 10, 2014, an employee was helping replace the seals in t wo pistons on a dock leveling plate. The employee was sitting on an inverted fiv e gallon bucket under the leveling plate using the electric controls to bump out one of the pistons to align it with the catch pin that holds it in place. The p iston was extended past the alignment point causing the hydraulic fluid to be ex pelled and the dock plate dropped, pinning the employee. The employee was kille d.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 999939.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Stationary engineers |