Accident Summary Nr: 68446.015 - Employee falls from back of truck, run over by a trailer, an

Accident Summary Nr: 68446.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/06/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1000304.01510/09/2014561730Md Golden Tree Maintenance, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 6, 2014, an employee was riding in the back of a truck that was pulling a tree limb chipper. The tree trimming crew was in the process of exiting the property when the employee, in the rear of the truck, fell from the truck and was struck by the wheels of a tree limb chipper that was being pulled by the truck. The employee was struck on the right side of the upper body and killed.

Keywords: Chipper, Fall, Seat Belt, Struck By, Trailer, Tree Trimming, Truck, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1000304.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: