Accident Summary Nr: 68431.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 68431.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1000180.01510/10/2014423830Northeast Nebraska Automation, Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 9, 2014, Employee #1 (who was also the owner of the company) was helping install a drag conveyor system on the foundation of a grain elevator leg. Employee #2 (who was the son of the owner of the company) was operating a crane suspending the drag conveyor in the air ready to put into position. The fabric sling holding the drag conveyor snapped and the drag conveyor fell, landing on Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck and was killed.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1000180.015 57 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: