Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68421.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Motor Grader And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68421.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/08/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
999995.01509/08/2014237310Kent County Road Commission

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 8, 2014, an employee was checking and ma rking road grade. The employee was run over by drivers front tire motor grader. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushed, grader, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 999995.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: