Accident Summary Nr: 68421.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Motor Grader And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
999995.015 | 09/08/2014 | 237310 | Kent County Road Commission |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 8, 2014, an employee was checking and ma rking road grade. The employee was run over by drivers front tire motor grader. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 999995.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |