Accident Summary Nr: 68417.015 - Employee is killed by explosion while inflating a trailer ti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 999935.015 | 10/10/2014 | 811111 | Power Blasting & Repair Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 9, 2014, an employee was using a Goodyear 50 foot long air hose to inflate a trailer tire of size 11R24.5. Coworkers heard a loud bang and saw the victim touch his stomach and fall to his knees. No cuts, lacerations, or bleeding was visible. The employee became unconscious and a coworker started performing CPR. Paramedics arrived and transported the employee to the local hospital. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 999935.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |