Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 68416.015 - Employee Falls From Top Of Semi-Trailer And Is Killed

Accident: 68416.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
999863.01510/10/2014Fabrizi Disposal, Inc.

At 2:45 p.m. on October 9, 2014, an employee, who was employed for approximately seven years, was walking back and forth on a truck full of mulch, smoothing out the top and cleaning the rail of the trailer to prepare to roll the tarp over t he mulch which prevents flying particles during transport. The East Unloader tra iler was approximately 13 feet tall. The work was done outside in a parking lot and the weather conditions were overcast with no precipitation. As the employee walked back to the end of the trailer, the employee stopped and then fell off th e back side of the trailer to a concrete surface. The employee sustained blunt f orce trauma to the head and trunk and died. A coworker from a nearby constructio n site witnessed the fall.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, struck against, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 999863.015 45 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy