Accident: 68416.015 - Employee Falls From Top Of Semi-Trailer And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
999863.015 | 10/10/2014 | Fabrizi Disposal, Inc. |
At 2:45 p.m. on October 9, 2014, an employee, who was employed for approximately seven years, was walking back and forth on a truck full of mulch, smoothing out the top and cleaning the rail of the trailer to prepare to roll the tarp over t he mulch which prevents flying particles during transport. The East Unloader tra iler was approximately 13 feet tall. The work was done outside in a parking lot and the weather conditions were overcast with no precipitation. As the employee walked back to the end of the trailer, the employee stopped and then fell off th e back side of the trailer to a concrete surface. The employee sustained blunt f orce trauma to the head and trunk and died. A coworker from a nearby constructio n site witnessed the fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 999863.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |