Accident Summary Nr: 68414.015 - Tow truck driver is struck and killed by passing vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 999841.015 | 10/10/2014 | 488410 | A And A Towing & Recovery,Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 22, 2014, a tow truck driver was dispatched to a site to assist a disabled motorist along a highway. While the tow truck driver used a winch to pull the disabled vehicle onto the flatbed of his truck, another vehicle collided with the tow truck. The collision caused the two truck driver to be thrown against the back of his vehicle cab and struck the winch supports. The tow truck driver was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 999841.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |