Accident Summary Nr: 68410.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 999584.015 | 10/09/2014 | 238210 | Lenni Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 9, 2014, an employee was painting a street light pole from an aerial lift. The aerial lift parked on an incline moved, breaking a customized wood wheel chocks. The employees working on an elevation of approximately 30 feet was thrown out the bucket and fell. The employee suffered from concussion and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 0 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 999584.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |