Accident Summary Nr: 68409.015 - Truck driver suffers carbon monoxide poisoning and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 999554.015 | 10/08/2014 | 484121 | Jordan Carriers |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 15, 2014, an employee was discovered dead inside the cab of his over-the-road vehicle. The employee had parked in the parking lot of a business with the vehicle running idle to take his 10-hr break from driving. When the employee was found, the air conditioning of the vehicle was blowing hot air. The incident investigation revealed that the employee suffered carbon monoxide poisoning that resulted in asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 999554.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |