Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68401.015 - Employee Suffers Second And Third Degree Burns, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 68401.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
979378.01506/04/2014562211Ranger Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: On June 4, 2014, an employee was using the excavator end of the backhoe loader i nside a drop out chamber to remove hot EAF dust. The hot EAF dust was piled hig h upon the back wall, collapsed, and engulfed the employee and backhoe. The emp loyee was covered with second and third degree burns and treated at a Medical Bu rn Center in Mobile, Alabama, where he died on June 23, 2014.

Keywords: backhoe, backhoe bucket, burn, construction vehicle, heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 979378.015 46 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy