Accident Summary Nr: 68401.015 - Employee Suffers Second And Third Degree Burns, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
979378.015 | 06/04/2014 | 562211 | Ranger Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 4, 2014, an employee was using the excavator end of the backhoe loader i nside a drop out chamber to remove hot EAF dust. The hot EAF dust was piled hig h upon the back wall, collapsed, and engulfed the employee and backhoe. The emp loyee was covered with second and third degree burns and treated at a Medical Bu rn Center in Mobile, Alabama, where he died on June 23, 2014.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 979378.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |