Accident Summary Nr: 68390.015 - Firefighter sustains injuries during firefighting activity a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 999065.015 | 10/08/2014 | 922160 | City Of Hartford |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 7, 2017, firefighters were conducting interior structural firefighting duties. Due to severe heat and smoke conditions, two firefighters suffered smoke inhalation. Firefighter #1 became lightheaded and firefighter #2 ran out of SCBA air, sustained asphyxia and cardiac arrest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 999065.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter | |
| 2 | 999065.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 3 | 999065.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 4 | 999065.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |