Accident Summary Nr: 68384.015 - Employee collapses while moving heavy treadmill and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
999082.015 | 10/07/2014 | 453310 | Deseret Industries |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 6, 2014, an employee was pushing a treadmill that weighed between 40 and 50 lbs. The employee lifted up one half of the treadmill and pushed it from the sales floor to the back production/holding area using the front wheels. As the front of the treadmill cleared double doors to the holding area, the employee bent over, put down the treadmill on the floor, fell over onto his right side and then onto his back. A customer called for help. A coworker checked but didn't find the employee's pulse. The employee's pupils were fixed and was not responsive. The coworker tried to perform mouth to mouth resuscitation but was unsuccessful. The coworker performed chest compressions until the paramedics arrived. The AED was used once or twice and the employee was transported to a nearby hospital. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 999082.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |