Accident Summary Nr: 68381.015 - Employee is killed in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
998833.015 | 09/18/2014 | 493110 | Duncan Street Property, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 14, 2014, an employee was riding on a pallet that was attached to a moving forklift. As the forklift's rear tire drove over a manhole cover, the employee was thrown from the pallet. He struck his head on the pavement and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 998833.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |