Accident Summary Nr: 68376.015 - Employee is pinned by falling load and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 998948.015 | 10/07/2014 | 336111 | Kia Motors Manufacturing Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2014, an employee was using a crane to move a 20 ton die, which slipped and pinned the employee against another stack of dies. The employee killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 998948.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |