Accident Summary Nr: 68376.015 - Employee is pinned by falling load and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68376.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
998948.01510/07/2014336111Kia Motors Manufacturing Georgia, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2014, an employee was using a crane to move a 20 ton die, which slipped and pinned the employee against another stack of dies. The employee killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Crane, Falling Object, Hoist, Rigging, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 998948.015 57 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations