Accident Summary Nr: 68369.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Bobcat Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
998778.015 | 10/02/2014 | 115114 | Wbt Ag Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2014, an employee was performing maintenance work on a Bobcat 7753 by replacing hydraulic hoses in the engine compartment that suppli ed hydraulic pressure in the operation of the bucket. The employee had loosened a hydraulic hose which had supplied the hydraulic pressure holding the bucket ar ms elevated. Once the pressure had been released the arms dropped toward the gro und pinning the employee between the left arm and the rim of the engine compartm ent. The employee sustained crushing chest injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 998778.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |