Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68369.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Bobcat Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 68369.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
998778.01510/02/2014115114Wbt Ag Services, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2014, an employee was performing maintenance work on a Bobcat 7753 by replacing hydraulic hoses in the engine compartment that suppli ed hydraulic pressure in the operation of the bucket. The employee had loosened a hydraulic hose which had supplied the hydraulic pressure holding the bucket ar ms elevated. Once the pressure had been released the arms dropped toward the gro und pinning the employee between the left arm and the rim of the engine compartm ent. The employee sustained crushing chest injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blocks, chest, crushed, falling object, maintenance, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 998778.015 61 M Fatality Laborers, except construction