Accident Summary Nr: 68363.015 - Three employees exposed to methylene chloride and both were

Accident Summary Nr: 68363.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 05/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
979148.01505/20/2014336611Modern Mud

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 13, 2014, three employees were using paint stripper containing 90% methylene chloride to strip paint off the yacht "Senses" in the crews' cabin. Ventilation was provided but the employees were not wearing respirators. The employees had difficulty breathing and went to the hospital on May 20, 2014 and were diagnosed with chemical pneumonitis.

Keywords: Chemical, Methylene Chloride, Paint Solvent, Shipyard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 979148.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators
2 979148.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators
3 979148.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators