Accident Summary Nr: 68363.015 - Three employees exposed to methylene chloride and both were
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979148.015 | 05/20/2014 | 336611 | Modern Mud |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 13, 2014, three employees were using paint stripper containing 90% methylene chloride to strip paint off the yacht "Senses" in the crews' cabin. Ventilation was provided but the employees were not wearing respirators. The employees had difficulty breathing and went to the hospital on May 20, 2014 and were diagnosed with chemical pneumonitis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 979148.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | |
| 2 | 979148.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | |
| 3 | 979148.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |