Accident Summary Nr: 68361.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling drill casing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
998696.015 | 10/07/2014 | 213111 | Loomis International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 6, 2014, an employee was working on oil rig drill floor and was struck on the head by a falling 41 foot long 4 inch casing. The casing was being pulled into the derrick when it came loose and fell, striking the employee's head. The employee killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 998696.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |