Accident Summary Nr: 68360.015 - Employee falls from truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 998599.015 | 10/06/2014 | 484110 | Central States Environmental, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 3, 2014, an employee was working on the bed of the crane truck to deliver a bank of four compressed natural gas cylinders for gas line maintenance. The employee was using a crane on the truck to remove the bank from the bed of the truck. The employee fell 50 inches from the truck, sustained brain damage, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 998599.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |