Accident Summary Nr: 68357.015 - Employee is injured in fall from roof, and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
998553.015 | 10/06/2014 | 238160 | Angel Arroyo |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on September 8, 2014, a roofer employee was working with the employer and a coworker performing a routine roof repair. The employee fell approximately 15 feet from the roof and received serious injuries. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he died on October 2, 2014, as a result of the multiple injuries sustained in the fall which included brain and spinal cord injuries. There were no witnesses to the fatal incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 998553.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |